Oman Tourist Visa

Oman Tourist Visa Travel documentation

Oman eVisa Form

Travelers from eligible countries can apply online for an Oman Tourist eVisa which allows them to enter the country for up to 30 days. The Oman visa online application is quick to complete and saves travelers the hassle of going to an embassy or consulate to complete a visa application.

The Oman tourist visa is available as a single or multiple-entry visa. Visitors just need to present their tourist visa for Oman at the border, along with their passport, to gain entry into the country.

What is an Oman Tourist Visa?

The Oman Tourist eVisa is an electronic travel visa which allows citizens from eligible countries to enter the country for tourism purposes for periods of up to 30 days. It is designed to make it easier for tourists to visit Oman as the application process is straightforward.

To apply for the online visitor visa for Oman, travelers just need to complete the application form with details such as their name, date of birth, address, passport details, and travel plans. To submit the application it is also necessary to make a payment using a credit or debit card.

Do I Need a Travel Visa for Oman?

Whether you need a travel visa for Oman depends on your nationality. There are only 5 countries whose citizens can enter visa-free: Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates.

Citizens from every other country need a visa to enter Oman. There are 71 nationalities who are eligible for the Oman Tourist Visa. Travelers from non-eligible countries need to go to an embassy or consulate to complete the visa application.

  • India
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Philippines*
  • Pakistan*
  • United States
  • Italy
  • France
  • Yemen*
  • Egypt*
  • Canada
  • Bangladesh*
  • Lebanon
  • Syria*
  • Jordan*
  • Australia
  • Iran
  • Switzerland
  • Indonesia
  • China
  • Spain
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania*
  • Tunisia*
  • Afghanistan*
  • Albania
  • Algeria*
  • American Samoa*
  • Andorra
  • Angola*
  • Antigua and Barbuda*
  • Armenia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas*
  • Barbados*
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin*
  • Bermuda*
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana*
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory*
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Burkina Faso*
  • Burundi*
  • Cambodia*
  • Cameroon*
  • Cape Verde*
  • Cayman Islands*
  • C. African Republic*
  • Chad*
  • Chile
  • Christmas Island*
  • Cocos Islands*
  • Colombia
  • Comoros*
  • Congo*
  • DR of the Congo*
  • Cook Islands*
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote D’Ivoire*
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti*
  • Dominica*
  • Dominican Republic*
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea*
  • Eritrea*
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia*
  • Falkland Islands*
  • Faroe Islands*
  • Fiji*
  • Finland
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia*
  • Gabon*
  • Gambia*
  • Georgia
  • Ghana*
  • Gibraltar*
  • Greece
  • Greenland*
  • Grenada*
  • Guadeloupe*
  • Guam*
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea*
  • Guinea-Bissau*
  • Guyana*
  • Haiti*
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Iraq*
  • Ireland
  • Israel*
  • Jamaica*
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya*
  • Kiribati*
  • North Korea*
  • South Korea
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho*
  • Liberia*
  • Libya*
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar*
  • Malawi*
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali*
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands*
  • Martinique*
  • Mauritania*
  • Mauritius*
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia*
  • Montenegro*
  • Montserrat*
  • Morocco*
  • Mozambique*
  • Myanmar*
  • Namibia*
  • Nauru*
  • Nepal*
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia*
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger*
  • Nigeria*
  • Niue*
  • Norfolk Island*
  • Norway
  • Palau*
  • Palestinian Territory*
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea*
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Pitcairn Islands*
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico*
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Reunion*
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda*
  • St Helena*
  • St Lucia*
  • St Pierre and Miquelon*
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines*
  • Samoa*
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe*
  • Senegal*
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone*
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands*
  • Somalia*
  • South Sudan*
  • Sri Lanka*
  • Sudan*
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland*
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste*
  • Togo*
  • Tokelau*
  • Tonga*
  • Trinidad and Tobago*
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos*
  • Tuvalu*
  • Uganda*
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu*
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands, British*
  • Virgin Islands, U.S.*
  • Wallis and Futuna*
  • Zambia*
  • Zimbabwe*

Tourist Visa Requirements to Travel to Oman

To successfully apply for the Oman Tourist Visa, applicants need to have a passport issued by one of the eligible countries. The passport needs to have at least six months remaining from the intended date of arrival.

Applicants also may need to provide some additional documents after the application has been submitted. By following the link in the confirmation email (received after the initial application is submitted), applicants can return to their application and provide and necessary documentation. This documentation includes a copy of the biographical page of their passport and a passport-style photo.

How Can I Obtain the Oman Online Tourist Visa?

The process of obtaining an Oman Online Tourist Visa is straightforward. Eligible applicants can submit the visa application by following these 3 simple steps:

  1. Complete the visa application form
  2. Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit.
  3. Receive the eVisa by email

It is essential to complete the application without making any errors. Even small mistakes such as mistyped letters and numbers can cause complications and delays. Applicants are advised to carefully enter and revise all the information before submitting the form.

Oman Tourist eVisa Form

Travel Documentation for Oman

To enter Oman with the Tourist eVisa for Oman, travelers must present the following documentation:
  1. A printout of the approved eVisa for Oman
  2. The passport used to apply for the eVisa (valid for at least 6 months)
  3. A valid hotel (or other accommodation) booking in Oman
  4. Proof of a return flight (or onward travel)

oman tourist visa