Oman eVisa Requirements

Entry requirements and eligible countries

Oman eVisa Application

The Oman eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to Oman for tourism purposes. The government of Oman introduced the eVisa in March 2018 in order to simplify the process of obtaining a tourist visa for short stays. There are several different types of Oman eVisa available, which vary in the length of stay and number of entries allowed.

Eligible citizens are able to complete the simple online Oman eVisa application and pay a visa fee with a credit or debit card to receive an approved Oman eVisa via email. In order to submit an application, it is first necessary to meet the requirements for the Oman eVisa.

Passport and Photo Oman eVisa Requirements

To be eligible for the Oman eVisa, applicants need to meet all the Oman visa requirements, including the passport requirements. Applicants need to have a passport issued by one of the eligible countries and the passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining from the date of entry.

To enter Oman with the tourist visa online, visitors must present the same passport used to apply for the visa for Oman. People with dual nationality and multiple passports should ensure they bring the correct passport when traveling to Oman.

Applicants also need to submit a passport photo as part of their Oman eVisa application. However, this may be uploaded at a later time, after the rest of the application has been submitted.

After the initial application has been submitted, applicants receive a confirmation email which contains a link which can be used to upload any additional documentation (including the passport photo).

Length of Stay and Entries Requirements

As Oman offers different types of electronic visas, a key requirement in completing the application is choosing the visa type available for their nationality which best suits the traveler’s individual needs.

The Oman eVisa is available as a single-entry visa which can allow the holder a single stay of either 10 days, 30 days, or 28 days. There is also a multiple entry Oman visa type, which allows the holder to spend a total of 30 combined days in Oman within a one year period. A single entry visa which permits a stay of up to 90 days is also available for citizens of New Zealand only.

It is necessary for the applicant to choose from one of the following visa types when completing the Oman visa form:

  • Single entry type, valid for a stay of up to 10 days
  • Single entry type, valid for a stay of up to 30 days
  • Multiple entry type, allows a total combined stay of 30 days in Oman, valid for one year
  • Single entry type for residents of Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries, valid for a stay of up to 28 days

Oman eVisa Eligible Countries

Travelers from the following nationalities are required to obtain a visa in order to travel to Oman, through the Oman eVisa application form, and avoid having to go to an embassy or consulate.

The following nationalities are eligible for an Oman visa online:

  • India
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Philippines*
  • Pakistan*
  • United States
  • Italy
  • France
  • Yemen*
  • Egypt*
  • Canada
  • Bangladesh*
  • Lebanon
  • Syrian Arab Republic*
  • Jordan*
  • Australia
  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Switzerland
  • Indonesia
  • China
  • Spain
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania, United Republic of*
  • Tunisia*
  • Afghanistan*
  • Albania
  • Algeria*
  • American Samoa*
  • Andorra
  • Angola*
  • Antigua and Barbuda*
  • Armenia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas*
  • Barbados*
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin*
  • Bermuda*
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana*
  • Brazil
  • British Indian Ocean Territory*
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Burkina Faso*
  • Burundi*
  • Cambodia*
  • Cameroon*
  • Cape Verde*
  • Cayman Islands*
  • Central African Republic*
  • Chad*
  • Chile
  • Christmas Island*
  • Cocos (Keeling) Islands*
  • Colombia
  • Comoros*
  • Congo*
  • Congo, The Democratic Republic of the*
  • Cook Islands*
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote D’Ivoire*
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti*
  • Dominica*
  • Dominican Republic*
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea*
  • Eritrea*
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia*
  • Falkland Islands (Malvinas)*
  • Faroe Islands*
  • Fiji*
  • Finland
  • French Guiana
  • French Polynesia*
  • Gabon*
  • Gambia*
  • Georgia
  • Ghana*
  • Gibraltar*
  • Greece
  • Greenland*
  • Grenada*
  • Guadeloupe*
  • Guam*
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea*
  • Guinea-Bissau*
  • Guyana*
  • Haiti*
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Iraq*
  • Ireland
  • Israel*
  • Jamaica*
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya*
  • Kiribati*
  • Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of*
  • Korea, Republic of
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho*
  • Liberia*
  • Libya*
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar*
  • Malawi*
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali*
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands*
  • Martinique*
  • Mauritania*
  • Mauritius*
  • Mexico
  • Moldova, Republic of
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia*
  • Montenegro*
  • Montserrat*
  • Morocco*
  • Mozambique*
  • Myanmar*
  • Namibia*
  • Nauru*
  • Nepal*
  • Netherlands
  • New Caledonia*
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger*
  • Nigeria*
  • Niue*
  • Norfolk Island*
  • Norway
  • Palau*
  • Palestinian Territory*
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea*
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Pitcairn Islands*
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico*
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Reunion*
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda*
  • Saint Helena*
  • Saint Lucia*
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon*
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines*
  • Samoa*
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe*
  • Senegal*
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone*
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands*
  • Somalia*
  • South Sudan*
  • Sri Lanka*
  • Sudan*
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland*
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste*
  • Togo*
  • Tokelau*
  • Tonga*
  • Trinidad and Tobago*
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands*
  • Tuvalu*
  • Uganda*
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu*
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands, British*
  • Virgin Islands, U.S.*
  • Wallis and Futuna*
  • Zambia*
  • Zimbabwe*

Nationals from the following countries do not require a visa to travel to Oman: Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates.

Applicants from the countries marked with an asterix (*) are required to have a Residence Permit for a GCC country (Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates).

Citizens from certain eligible countries may be required to provide either a residence permit for a Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) country, a valid visa or a valid residence permit from one of the Schengen countries, USA, UK, Australia, Canada or Japan, in order to obtain an eVisa for Oman.

This applies to citizens of the following countries:

  • India
  • Albania
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Bhutan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Cuba
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic
  • Maldives
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam

Oman eVisa Entry Requirements

Once an application has been successfully processed, the approved Oman eVisa is sent to a current email address provided by the applicant on the eVisa form. In order to enter Oman with the eVisa, it is necessary to present the following documents upon arrival at border control:

  1. A printout of the approved eVisa for Oman (received by email)
  2. Passport used for the visa application (minimum validity of 6 months)
  3. Proof of a hotel or other accommodation booking in Oman
  4. Proof of return flight or onward travel

oman evisa requirements

Although the eVisa for Oman is valid for one month to enter Oman from the date of approval, travelers are able to apply for the Oman visa online at any time. If the date of arrival in Oman is later than one month from the date of visa approval, this will be taken into consideration and the eVisa will be sent to the traveler shortly before their trip.