documents needed to travel to Oman

Necessary Documents for Traveling to Oman

Every country has different rules and regulations for entry documents for foreign travelers. Before traveling to Oman, it is wise to research the entry requirements and which documents you will require to travel Oman. Given that every country is responsible for their own rule enforcements with regards to necessary entry documents and other aspects of travel requirements, the Oman travel documents required may be different to those expected.

Those who plan on traveling with an eVisa for Oman may require more documents than an approved Omani visa. The visa should be presented along other important documents, such as a valid passport.

Read the following information about the documents needed to travel to Oman to find out more.

List of Travel Documents for Oman

In order to visit Oman, certain documents will be asked of travelers upon arrival at the border. It is crucial that visitors to Oman revise the document requirements to be able to cross the border and travel Oman.

Please note: This information is general information for traveling Oman and not nationality-specific information.

All travelers to Oman should consider whether they require the following documents:

  • An Omani visa
  • Residence permit (subject to nationality and place of residence)
  • Valid passport (check expiry date and remaining validity)
  • Yellow fever certificate (subject to nationality)
  • Medication prescription
  • Proof of onward travel from Oman
  • Proof of sufficient funds for traveling

The following sections go more into depth regarding the above Oman travel documents.

Omani Visa

Almost every nationality is required to apply for an Omani visa in order to travel the country. Fortunately, most foreign nationals are eligible for the Omani eVisa which is less time-consuming and can be applied for online.

Those applying for an eVisa for Oman should revise the eVisa requirements for Oman prior to applying.

Citizens of Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates do not require an Omani visa.

For more information about the Omani eVisa, read the full Oman eVisa guide.

Residence Permit

There may be cases where your place of residence deems you eligible to apply for a tourist visa for Oman. If this is the case, applicants will be required to provide a valid residence permit.

For example, those residing in a GCC country will be required to provide their Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) residence permit.

Valid Passport

The minimum expectation of validity on a passport for entering Oman is 6 months’ validity. Those with less than 6 months left on their passport may risk being rejected entry to Oman.

If applying for an eVisa, when filling out the Oman eVisa application form, you will be asked to fill out your passport details. Be sure to double-check the validity of your passport when completing the form.

Those with dual nationality should be cautious as Oman does not recognise dual nationality. For example, those who hold both British and Omani nationality may risk having their passport confiscated at the border should it become known that they are in possession of both.

Yellow Fever Certificate

A yellow fever certificate may be one of the travel documents required for Oman. However, this is entirely subject to your nationality, therefore the best way to find out whether you require a yellow fever vaccination in order to travel Oman is to visit your doctor.

In the case that you do require the vaccine, be sure to carry the certificate which is printed on yellow paper/card and is internationally recognized.

Medication Prescription

Certain substances are banned in other countries which is why it is always a good idea to carry your prescription on you when traveling. If you are unsure as to whether or not your medication is permitted in Oman, you can check with the doctor who prescribed it. You can also ask for a doctor’s note in addition to carrying the prescription in order to provide further evidence of the necessity for taking the medication.

Proof of Onward Travel from Oman

Crossing the border with Yemen may deem travelers to possess more documents than those who arrive in Oman via air. At the land border, you may be required to provide proof of onward travel after your planned stay in Oman.

Proof of Sufficient Funds for Traveling

This requirement also applies to those who plan to cross the border from Yemen to Oman. Providing proof of funds can involve being able to cover the cost of insurance, accomodation, and onward travel from Oman.

For further doubts or queries regarding the travel documents for entering and traveling Oman, you can read our news page or visit your nearest embassy for further information.