oman evisa for gcc countries

Oman eVisa for GCC Countries

To travel to Oman safely and securely, most visitors into the country will require an Oman visa. However, depending on the individual circumstances, different types of visas are applicable. The exception to this rule applies to citizens of GCC countries who may travel to the nation visa-free. Because of the agreements in place between Oman and this bloc of nation-states, the national government has created an Oman eVisa for GCC countries, which offers residency holders cheaper entry into the country.

It is possible to apply for an Oman visa online in a single day, which grants easy and quick entry into the country by streamlining the process of passing through immigration. Applicants need only fill out a quick online form, submit supporting documents and pay a small fee in order to move through a port of entry into the country successfully. If traveling with GCC residency a few differences must be taken into account, which this following article will explain.

What a GCC Resident Oman eVisa Permits

This type of eVisa is quite similar to the conventional Oman online visa, although due to diplomatic ties between Oman and GCC countries is available for a lower price than the regular visa for tourists. In order to enter the country with this special GCC document you will be bound by the following eVisa guidelines:

  • This visa grants a 28-day stay in Oman
  • You will be permitted a single entry into the country (if you wish to obtain a multiple entry visa for Oman you will need to apply for a different form of visa)
  • The GCC Visa is permitted for direct entry from a GCC country (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the UAE)
  • It can be extended once only
Please bear in mind that entry into the country under this visa is at the full discretion of the Royal Oman Police. Additionally, this type of entry document may not be changed to a work visa once inside Oman. Visitors seeking to conduct business in the nation should apply for a full business visa before entering.

The Requirements of a Oman eVisa For GCC Residents

The Oman eVisa For GCC residents has quite similar necessities when compared with the Oman visa online requirements. In order to be successfully approved for an eVisa for GCC countries applicants will need to:

  • Not be a holder of another type of Oman visa
  • Hold a passport with over 6-month validity
  • Possess a valid hotel booking within Oman (required when entering Oman)
  • Own a return ticket to their country of arrival or an onward destination (required when entering Oman)

Documents Necessary for a GCC Resident Oman eVisa

To have an Oman eVisa approved, applicants will be required to submit a number of supporting identity and travel documents. This will help the Royal Oman police to identify the applicant correctly and ensure that they fit the appropriate eligibility requirements listed in the previous sections. These documents include:

  • A digital photograph of the person applying
  • A scan of the applicant’s passport
  • A copy of the applicant’s GCC Visa
  • A copy of a GCC resident card with over 6 months validity remaining
In the event that these rules are followed correctly, tourists and other visitors entering Oman with a GCC eVisa can enjoy simpler and cheaper authorization to travel. If you’re seeking to obtain an Oman tourist visa online this can be easily acquired in a few clicks. Simply follow the online instructions and within a just one day, applicants will be fully approved to enter the state of Oman.